Category: General News

NPS Scotland Summer Show

Everything you need to know about the NPS Summer Show

Saturday 8th June 2019
Strathallan Castle, Auchterarder PH3 1JZ

The NPS Scotland Committee are delighted to say that, after a three year absence, we are to be returning back to Strathallan Castle for our Summer Show 2019, by very kind permission of Anna Roberts.

We are in the process of completely revamping the schedule, with new classes, a new timetable and a complete refresh of this event.

We very much hope you will put the date in your diary and support this Show. It is one of the most fantastic venues in Scotland and we are all delighted to be returning to what we like to call our ‘home ground’.

Summer Show 2019 Entry Form

Summer Show 2019 Schedule

Summer Show 2019 Timetable

Summer Show 2019 Judges List

Summer Show 2019 Sponsorship Form

Horse and rider

The Great NPS Scotland Bake-Off Results

The Great NPS Scotland Bake-Off Results

 On Saturday 27th October we had a great gathering of members, friends and family at Strathallan Castle by very kind permission of Anna Roberts with not a pony in sight unless it was in a picture or on a cake.   It was a great opportunity for all there to have a chat and a catch up with a bit of fun, a lot of laughs and a good bit of competition including a highly competitive Men only class.  People travelled from Brechin to the Borders to meet our two judges Anne Whitelaw (aka Mary Berry) who provides our renowned Summer Show judges lunch and Graham Barclay, master baker (aka Paul Hollywood) who everyone knows as our working hunter course builder.

There was a tremendous display of baking and crafts in aid of the Grass Sickness Fund and the NPS Scotland Young Judges Scheme.  The day raised £426.50.

Congratulations to all who participated and thank you to everyone who supported this afternoon by coming along.  The results were as follows

 

Senior (Over 16 years) Section

Decorated Chocolate Cake

1st        Teen Smith

2nd       Alicia Hay

3rd        Adrienne Taylor

4th        Courtney Bell

5th        Erika Hood

6th        Fiona Roebuck

Three Custard Creams

1st        Pat Reid

2nd       Shona McGregor

3rd        Jo Jack

4th        Eilidh Fletcher

5th        Jean Ralston

6th        Ian Smith

Men only class – Three Cream Filled Meringues

1st        Isla Roebuck

2nd       David Blair

3rd        Tom Best

Fruit Loaf

1st        Jo Jack

2nd       Eilidh Fletcher

3rd        Courtney Bell

4th        Pat Reid

5th        Isla Roebuck

6th        Wendy Wallace

Junior Section (age as of 27th October)

Age 10 years and under – Any choice of Tray Bake (4 squares)

1st        Natalie McGregor

2nd       Lucas Piperias

3rd =     Mitchell McGregor

3rd =     Rosie Whitaker

 

Age 11 – 16 years – Decorated sponge with a Horse Theme

1st        Caleigh Taylor

2nd       Brooke Kehoe

3rd        Katie Aitchison

 

Decorated Pumpkin or Toffee Apple for Halloween (All Ages)

1st        Amelie Whitaker

2nd       Lucas Piperias

3rd        Holly Walker

4th        Katie Aitchison

5th        Aaron Piperias

 

Decorated horse shoe – Seniors

1st        Kim Stretch

2nd       Kirsty Miller

3rd        Alicia Hay

4th        Wendy Wallace

 

Photograph ‘My pony in 2018’

1st        Kirsty Miller

2nd       Jean Ralston

3rd        Kim Stretch

4th        Courtney Bell

5th        Kim Stretch

 

NPS In-Hand Show 2018 Results

Results of NPS Scotland In Hand Show  – 20th October 2018
Result Back number Horse/Pony Owner Rider/Handler
Shetland Ponies
Class 1 Shetland Standard Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 (Best Shetland Foal) 230 Baldinnie Supernova Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
2 228 Glengask Falsh Of Lighting Lesley Kane Lesley Kane
Class 2 Shetland Standard Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 & Res 224 Achramore Ebony Rose Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
2 237 Kerryston Elsa Anna D. R. Marshall Anna D. R. Marshall
Class 3 Shetland Standard Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 225 Warrackston Little Diamond Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
2 218 Roselucy Of Transy Transy Stud Sarah Ross
Class 4 Shetland Standard Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 & Ch 217 Charlotte Of Transy Transy Stud Sarah Ross
2 232 Almondell Vazon Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
3 239 Struie Dazzler Anna D R Marshall Mrs Nicola J R Marshall
4 231 Kerryston Theodore Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
5 229 Ramnaberg Jessie Lesley Kane Lesley Kane
6 238 Harviestoun Rhuri Anna D. R. Marshall Anna D. R. Marshall
Class 5 Shetland Miniature Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
Class 6 Shetland Miniature Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 233 Creamline Matilda Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
Class 7 Shetland Miniature Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
Class 8 Shetland Miniature Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
Class 9 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
Riding/Hunter Pony & Light Horse
1 & Res (Rosslyn Luciano Trop) 241 Moorfarm Alvaro Lynneann Cameron & Alison Walker Lynneann Cameron
Class 10 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
Class 11 Filly, Colt or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 & Ch (Lomomdside Trophy) 212 Pls Penny Dreadful Lynda Mulholland Morgian Anderson-quinn
2 293 Craiglea Mojito Countney Bell
Class 12 Stallion, Gelding or Mare 4years old or over
1 291 Park Nook Perseverance Suzi Ayres
2 235 Dundreggan Cassanova Emma-jane Murray Emma-jane Murray
3 206 Corkhills Sky Lark Eleanor Crate Eleanor Crate
 Any Breed or part bred.  Registered or unregistered.
Class 13 Any Breed or Part Bred Filly or Colt Foal-still on the mare.(Not eligible to compete in the Foal Championship)
Class 13A Any Breed or Part Bred Mare 4 years old or over with a foal entered in class 13
Class 14 Any Breed or Part Bred Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 292 Craiglea Amaretto Courtney Bell
2 226 Wd Secret Mission Karen Paton Alison Baillie
Class 15 Any Breed or Part Bred Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 224 Achramore Ebony Rose Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
2 213 Tashieburn Macduff Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
Class 16 Any Breed or Part Bred Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 or 3 years old
1 212 Pls Penny Dreadful Lynda Mulholland Morgian Anderson-quinn
2 225 Warrackston Little Diamond Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
3 214 Tashieburn Reiver Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
4 201 Llarchenbrook Basil Stewart Clunie Amanda Clunie
5 203 Roseisle Wizard Jane Archibald
Class 17 Any Breed or Part Bred Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 235 Dundreggan Cassanova Emma-jane Murray Emma-jane Murray
2 231 Kerryston Theodore Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
3 204 Roseisle Witchcraft Jane Archibald
4 202 Beinliathhaggie Knowe Amanda Clunie Amanda Clunie
Mountian & Moorland
Class 18 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 209 Bracklinn Jillian Messers Smith Alistair Smith
Class 19 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 (Trydar Trophy) 242 Goldenwood Royal Saphire Lynneann Cameron & Alison Walker Lynneann Cameron
2 & Res 292 Craiglea Amaretto Courtney Bell
3 220 Oakmar Fantasia Shona Marello Shona Marello
Class 20 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 & Ch (Kilmannan Trophy) 210 Bracklinn Marcie Messers Smith Alistair Smith
Class 21 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 207 Banksy Masquerade Eleanor Crate Eleanor Crate
2 243 Glenlichd Gala Day Natalie Fraser Natalie Fraser
3 223 Rekcilf Vogue Donald Anderson Donald Anderson
Class 22 Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 234 Ochills Enchanted Emma-jane Murray Emma-jane Murray
2 215 Waverhead Fantasy Morven Lawson
3 201 Llarchenbrook Basil Stewart Clunie Amanda Clunie
Class 23 Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 294 Glenlichd Fairy Queen Natalie Fraser
2 208 Banksy Dau Aderyn Eleanor Crate Eleanor Crate
Class 24 Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
Class 25 Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 202 Beinliathhaggie Knowe Amanda Clunie Amanda Clunie
Highland
Class 26 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
Class 27 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 & Res (Barratt Trophy) 290 Tormaukin Wilbur Carol Johnston
2 295 Zamora of Whitefield Margaret MacDonald
3 213 Tashieburn Macduff Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
4 205 Strathallan Dragonfly Anna Roberts Anna Roberts
Class 28 Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 219 Fourmerk Rosebud Joan Alexander Joan Alexander
2 236 Owl’send Teaghan Donna Pringle Donna Pringle
3 214 Tashieburn Reiver Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
Class 29 Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 & Ch 227 Strathearn Bonnie Mae Norma Gillon Norma Gillon
FOAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Supreme Champion Foal 242 Goldenwood Royal Saphire Lynneann Cameron & Alison Walker Lynneann Cameron
Reserve    Champion Foal 209 Bracklinn Jillian Messers Smith Alistair Smith
YEARLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Supreme Champion Yearling 290 Tormaukin Wilbur Carol Johnston
Reserve    Champion Yearling 224 Achramore Ebony Rose Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
OVERALL SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Overall Supreme Champion 217 Charlotte Of Transy Transy Stud Sarah Ross
Overall Reserve Supreme Champion 212 Pls Penny Dreadful Lynda Mulholland Morgian Anderson-quinn

Annual General Meeting – NPS Scotland

Please find the following Agenda for the next NPS Scotland Annual General Meeting which will be held on Sunday,4th February 2018 at 11.00 am within The Huntingtower Hotel, Crieff Road, Perth PH1 3JT. Coffee available from 10.30am.

Click on below Images/links for more information

AGM Agenda 2018

Lunch invitation AGM form 2018

 

Notice of AGM

Our first event of the year is the AGM,  2017 Harbro Points Awards, SPOTY presentation and pre-season lunch at The Huningtower Hotel, Perth on Sunday 4th February 2018.  Tickets can be booked via Entrymaster or by the application from the secretary.

Anyone wishing to join the committee please contact the secretary for a nomination form.

 

Newsletter

The newsletter will be on the web site in January with all the news and information for 2018.

Show Dates

NPS Scotland Spring Show    21st & 22nd April at SNEC, Oatridge, Ecclesmachen, Broxburn, West Lothian

NPS Scotland Summer Show 9th June at Highfield at Howe Equestrian Centre, Ladybank, Fife

NPS Scotland Championships  24th August at Blair Castle International Horse Trials, Blair Atholl, Perthshire

NPS Scotland In Hand Show 20th October at Netherton Equestrian, Aberargie, near Perth

Schedules will be on line as they become available.

NPS Scotland Branded Clothing

Following requests from Members, we have drawn up some NPS Scotland polo shirts, zip tops and hoodies which will have the NPS Scotland logo embroidered on the front.

If you wish, you can have the same garments  (NPS logo embroidered on the front) with the names of all the ponies entered at our 2017 BLAIR FINALS printed on the back (similar to those you can purchase at HOYS, PC Champs, etc).  An excellent memento of your NPS Scotland day at Blair.

Please make your order for these items on this form.  Those wishing ‘Blair Finals’ items will be able to collect them from the NPS Secretary’s tent adjacent to our showing rings on the day.  Those wishing items with just the NPS logo on them will have them posted out for an additional charge.

Apart from Ladies Fitted Polo Shirts, All items are unisex and are non-refundable as garments are made to order.

Click on below link to download

ORDER FORM

Or go to

Entry Master

ORDERS MUST BE MADE BY THURSDAY, 10th AUGUST TO GUARANTEE DELIVERY AT OUR FINALS ON FRIDAY, 25th AUGUST

NPS (4) NPS (3) NPS (1) NPS (2) NPS (5)

NPS Scotland Social Media & Internet Policy

social-media-marketing-2353347

NPS Scotland and The NPS acknowledge the importance of the internet and social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Linked In, home web-pages, chat rooms, BBM and all other forms of electronic communication and the role which “social media” plays in the day to day lives of members.

This policy note is to remind NPS Scotland members that the Rules of the NPS apply when using social media and the internet.  Failure to adhere to this policy note could lead to disciplinary action being taken.

 

TO READ MORE CLICK OR USE USEFUL LINKS IN FOOTER

New Badge – Available at Summer Show!

NPS Scotland has commissioned the design of a smart new enamel pin badge for members.
Sized to fit neatly on your lapel, the new badge is the perfect finishing touch for your showing jacket.

The new badges will be available to purchase for £5 at our summer show at “Howe” on June 10th.
NPS Badge 2017 NPS Badge 2017 b

2016 Performance Scheme

Entries still open for the 2016

NPS Scotland Performance Scheme

You can still enter this competition.  All you are required to do is complete a log book we supply of your results and achievements during 2016.  A range of points are awarded for placings/participation in many disciplines including showing (excluding In Hand showing)

  • Pony Club/Riding Club events
  • Driving
  • Long distance Riding

Full details are on the website www.npsscotland.co.uk and entries can be made on line or by post.

This is a great competition that is open to all native pure and part breds with riders/exhibitors of any age and it is open to members of NPS Scotland (£10 entry fee) or non-members (£15 entry fee).

We are delighted to have Harbro supporting the NPS Scotland Performance Scheme.  Harbro has 18 country stores located throughout Scotland offering an extensive range of equestrian supplies including feeds, forages, supplements and accessories. Please visit their website at www.harbrocountrystores.co.uk and join them on Facebook and Twitter to keep up with Harbro equestrian news.

The competition finishes on 31st December 2016.  Awards are presented at out AGM in Perth in February where we have some beautiful trophies, swish rosettes and gifts and goodies for prize winners including a rug for the overall winner.

Please don’t hesitate to ask any questions to secretary@npsscotland.co.uk

Scroll to top