News

The Great NPS Scotland Bake-Off Results

The Great NPS Scotland Bake-Off Results

 On Saturday 27th October we had a great gathering of members, friends and family at Strathallan Castle by very kind permission of Anna Roberts with not a pony in sight unless it was in a picture or on a cake.   It was a great opportunity for all there to have a chat and a catch up with a bit of fun, a lot of laughs and a good bit of competition including a highly competitive Men only class.  People travelled from Brechin to the Borders to meet our two judges Anne Whitelaw (aka Mary Berry) who provides our renowned Summer Show judges lunch and Graham Barclay, master baker (aka Paul Hollywood) who everyone knows as our working hunter course builder.

There was a tremendous display of baking and crafts in aid of the Grass Sickness Fund and the NPS Scotland Young Judges Scheme.  The day raised £426.50.

Congratulations to all who participated and thank you to everyone who supported this afternoon by coming along.  The results were as follows

 

Senior (Over 16 years) Section

Decorated Chocolate Cake

1st        Teen Smith

2nd       Alicia Hay

3rd        Adrienne Taylor

4th        Courtney Bell

5th        Erika Hood

6th        Fiona Roebuck

Three Custard Creams

1st        Pat Reid

2nd       Shona McGregor

3rd        Jo Jack

4th        Eilidh Fletcher

5th        Jean Ralston

6th        Ian Smith

Men only class – Three Cream Filled Meringues

1st        Isla Roebuck

2nd       David Blair

3rd        Tom Best

Fruit Loaf

1st        Jo Jack

2nd       Eilidh Fletcher

3rd        Courtney Bell

4th        Pat Reid

5th        Isla Roebuck

6th        Wendy Wallace

Junior Section (age as of 27th October)

Age 10 years and under – Any choice of Tray Bake (4 squares)

1st        Natalie McGregor

2nd       Lucas Piperias

3rd =     Mitchell McGregor

3rd =     Rosie Whitaker

 

Age 11 – 16 years – Decorated sponge with a Horse Theme

1st        Caleigh Taylor

2nd       Brooke Kehoe

3rd        Katie Aitchison

 

Decorated Pumpkin or Toffee Apple for Halloween (All Ages)

1st        Amelie Whitaker

2nd       Lucas Piperias

3rd        Holly Walker

4th        Katie Aitchison

5th        Aaron Piperias

 

Decorated horse shoe – Seniors

1st        Kim Stretch

2nd       Kirsty Miller

3rd        Alicia Hay

4th        Wendy Wallace

 

Photograph ‘My pony in 2018’

1st        Kirsty Miller

2nd       Jean Ralston

3rd        Kim Stretch

4th        Courtney Bell

5th        Kim Stretch

 

NPS In-Hand Show 2018 Results

Results of NPS Scotland In Hand Show  – 20th October 2018
Result Back number Horse/Pony Owner Rider/Handler
Shetland Ponies
Class 1 Shetland Standard Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 (Best Shetland Foal) 230 Baldinnie Supernova Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
2 228 Glengask Falsh Of Lighting Lesley Kane Lesley Kane
Class 2 Shetland Standard Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 & Res 224 Achramore Ebony Rose Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
2 237 Kerryston Elsa Anna D. R. Marshall Anna D. R. Marshall
Class 3 Shetland Standard Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 225 Warrackston Little Diamond Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
2 218 Roselucy Of Transy Transy Stud Sarah Ross
Class 4 Shetland Standard Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 & Ch 217 Charlotte Of Transy Transy Stud Sarah Ross
2 232 Almondell Vazon Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
3 239 Struie Dazzler Anna D R Marshall Mrs Nicola J R Marshall
4 231 Kerryston Theodore Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
5 229 Ramnaberg Jessie Lesley Kane Lesley Kane
6 238 Harviestoun Rhuri Anna D. R. Marshall Anna D. R. Marshall
Class 5 Shetland Miniature Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
Class 6 Shetland Miniature Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 233 Creamline Matilda Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
Class 7 Shetland Miniature Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
Class 8 Shetland Miniature Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
Class 9 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
Riding/Hunter Pony & Light Horse
1 & Res (Rosslyn Luciano Trop) 241 Moorfarm Alvaro Lynneann Cameron & Alison Walker Lynneann Cameron
Class 10 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
Class 11 Filly, Colt or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 & Ch (Lomomdside Trophy) 212 Pls Penny Dreadful Lynda Mulholland Morgian Anderson-quinn
2 293 Craiglea Mojito Countney Bell
Class 12 Stallion, Gelding or Mare 4years old or over
1 291 Park Nook Perseverance Suzi Ayres
2 235 Dundreggan Cassanova Emma-jane Murray Emma-jane Murray
3 206 Corkhills Sky Lark Eleanor Crate Eleanor Crate
 Any Breed or part bred.  Registered or unregistered.
Class 13 Any Breed or Part Bred Filly or Colt Foal-still on the mare.(Not eligible to compete in the Foal Championship)
Class 13A Any Breed or Part Bred Mare 4 years old or over with a foal entered in class 13
Class 14 Any Breed or Part Bred Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 292 Craiglea Amaretto Courtney Bell
2 226 Wd Secret Mission Karen Paton Alison Baillie
Class 15 Any Breed or Part Bred Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 224 Achramore Ebony Rose Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
2 213 Tashieburn Macduff Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
Class 16 Any Breed or Part Bred Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 or 3 years old
1 212 Pls Penny Dreadful Lynda Mulholland Morgian Anderson-quinn
2 225 Warrackston Little Diamond Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
3 214 Tashieburn Reiver Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
4 201 Llarchenbrook Basil Stewart Clunie Amanda Clunie
5 203 Roseisle Wizard Jane Archibald
Class 17 Any Breed or Part Bred Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 235 Dundreggan Cassanova Emma-jane Murray Emma-jane Murray
2 231 Kerryston Theodore Amy Mcconville Amy Mcconville
3 204 Roseisle Witchcraft Jane Archibald
4 202 Beinliathhaggie Knowe Amanda Clunie Amanda Clunie
Mountian & Moorland
Class 18 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 209 Bracklinn Jillian Messers Smith Alistair Smith
Class 19 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
1 (Trydar Trophy) 242 Goldenwood Royal Saphire Lynneann Cameron & Alison Walker Lynneann Cameron
2 & Res 292 Craiglea Amaretto Courtney Bell
3 220 Oakmar Fantasia Shona Marello Shona Marello
Class 20 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 & Ch (Kilmannan Trophy) 210 Bracklinn Marcie Messers Smith Alistair Smith
Class 21 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 207 Banksy Masquerade Eleanor Crate Eleanor Crate
2 243 Glenlichd Gala Day Natalie Fraser Natalie Fraser
3 223 Rekcilf Vogue Donald Anderson Donald Anderson
Class 22 Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 234 Ochills Enchanted Emma-jane Murray Emma-jane Murray
2 215 Waverhead Fantasy Morven Lawson
3 201 Llarchenbrook Basil Stewart Clunie Amanda Clunie
Class 23 Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 294 Glenlichd Fairy Queen Natalie Fraser
2 208 Banksy Dau Aderyn Eleanor Crate Eleanor Crate
Class 24 Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
Class 25 Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 202 Beinliathhaggie Knowe Amanda Clunie Amanda Clunie
Highland
Class 26 Filly or Colt Foal (weaned)
Class 27 Colt, Filly or Gelding Yearling
1 & Res (Barratt Trophy) 290 Tormaukin Wilbur Carol Johnston
2 295 Zamora of Whitefield Margaret MacDonald
3 213 Tashieburn Macduff Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
4 205 Strathallan Dragonfly Anna Roberts Anna Roberts
Class 28 Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 & 3 years old
1 219 Fourmerk Rosebud Joan Alexander Joan Alexander
2 236 Owl’send Teaghan Donna Pringle Donna Pringle
3 214 Tashieburn Reiver Gilean Docherty Gilean Docherty
Class 29 Stallion, Gelding, or Mare 4 years old and over
1 & Ch 227 Strathearn Bonnie Mae Norma Gillon Norma Gillon
FOAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Supreme Champion Foal 242 Goldenwood Royal Saphire Lynneann Cameron & Alison Walker Lynneann Cameron
Reserve    Champion Foal 209 Bracklinn Jillian Messers Smith Alistair Smith
YEARLING CHAMPIONSHIP
Supreme Champion Yearling 290 Tormaukin Wilbur Carol Johnston
Reserve    Champion Yearling 224 Achramore Ebony Rose Susan Bridgeman Susan Bridgeman
OVERALL SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP
Overall Supreme Champion 217 Charlotte Of Transy Transy Stud Sarah Ross
Overall Reserve Supreme Champion 212 Pls Penny Dreadful Lynda Mulholland Morgian Anderson-quinn

Notice of judges

NPS Scotland  –   In Hand Show

Saturday, 20th October 2018

9.30am prompt

Netherton Equestrian Centre, Aberargie, Perth PH2 9NE

Open to Members and Non-Members of NPS Scotland

Open to all breeds and part bred horses and ponies

Timetable and Judges

Section Judge
Ring 1

0930hrs

Shetland Ponies

Riding Ponies/Hunter Ponies/Light Horse

Any  Breed

Mr K Adam, Fishcross, Alloa

Mrs A Brown, Kinnesswood, Kinross Mrs A Brown, Kinnesswood, Kinross

Ring 2

0930hrs

Mountain & Moorland Ponies

Highland Ponies

Mrs A Brown, Kinnesswood, Kinross

Mrs JBW Connell, Auchtermuchty, Fife

Supreme Championships will place immediately after all classes are judged All Judges

 

Entry Fees and closing dates

 

ENTRIES  CLOSE All Exhibitors, NPS Scotland Members and non-Members
14th October Postal Entries £ 8.00
17th October On Line Entries £8.00
Entries on the Day £12.00

 

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES Click to see pdf

2018 Young Judges Competition

On behalf of NPS Scotland I would like to thank everyone for expressing an interest in representing NPS Scotland in the Young Judges competition at the NPS Championships at Malvern on Monday 30th July 2018.
I am delighted to announce that we have two teams and 3 individuals going forward which are as follows:-

Ochil
Katie Aitchison
Shanyn Wilson
Emily More
Jodie Caig

Pentland
Rosie Mylius
Iona Bruce
Josh Naylor
Alexandra MacMillan

Individuals
Brooke Kehoe
Enya McKnight
Gregor McMillan

 

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIESClick to view

Clothing Orders open

Orders open for 2018 NPS Scotland Championships Branded Clothing

This year we are again offering NPS Scotland polo shirts, zip tops and hoodies which will have the NPS Scotland logo embroidered on the front with the names of all the ponies entered at our 2018 BLAIR FINALS printed on the back (similar to those you can purchase at HOYS, PC Champs, etc).  An excellent memento of your NPS Scotland day at Blair.

The hoodies are of excellent quality and we have gone for an upgraded polo shirt this year as shown.

Please make your order as soon as possible.   ORDERS WILL CLOSE ON MONDAY 6th AUGUST.

I’m afraid no late orders will be accepted after this date to allow us to have them ready for collection at the Finals.

Please make your order on line via entrymaster or by post using the order form.  All orders will be available to collect from the NPS Secretary’s tent adjacent to our showing rings on the day.

 

Print and Post Form

clothing order form

 

clothing

 

Entry Master Order Online Click here

NPS Scotland Bursary for age 10 – 14

NPS Scotland Bursary for age 10 – 14 years awarded to Shanyn Wilson

The committee of NPS Scotland are delighted to announce that 12 year old Shanyn Wilson from Errol, Perthshire has been awarded a £150 bursary towards further training.

­Shanyn competes her two ponies, Legerview Charlotte (Lottie Section A) and Rivervalley Revolver (Roger Section C).  She has brought Lottie on from a complete novice and produces her ponies herself.  Shanyn highlights so far with Lottie have been being placed 5th in the M & M First Ridden Championships in 2016.  The partnership then went on in 2017 to qualify for the Novice and the Open Ridden Championships as well as the Working Hunter Pony Championships at the NPS Scotland Championships at Blair Castle International Horse Trials.  Her new pony is Roger is only 4 years old and she is hoping to bring him on in the same way to compete in ridden and working hunter classes when he is ready.

Shanyn Wilson

We wish Shanyn all the best and hope the bursary helps her with further training.

Well done, and good luck

The Committee of NPS Scotland

NPS Scotland Bursary for age 18 – 25 years

NPS Scotland Bursary for age 18 – 25 years is awarded to Leona Jade Clark

The committee of NPS Scotland are delighted to announce that Leona Jade Clark from Edinburgh has been awarded a £150 bursary towards further training.

Leona Jade has been involved with native ponies from an early age either competing, grooming or showing in particular Connemara, Exmoor or Fell ponies.  Currently she has a young Connemara gelding who she has backed and is looking at competing in novice ridden level with him this year. In time she aims to do Open Ridden and Working Hunter classes.  She is hoping to use the bursary for jumping lessons and to further their education.

Alongside a passion of competing Native Breeds Leona has a love of photographing them. Examples of her  work can be found at the following website: www.leonajclark.wixsite.com/lclarkphotography

She is passionate about the promotion of native ponies, championing them for their versatility and range of character, and enjoys show casing this through photography.

 

We wish Leona Jade all the best and hope the bursary helps her with her further training.

 

Well done, and good luck.

The Committee of NPS Scotland

Scroll to top